Taken from:
http://billtrack50.com/BillDetail/58223
SECTION 1.
G.S. 14-33 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
" (c1)
No school personnel as defined in G.S. 14-33(c)(6) who takes reasonable actions in good faith to end a fight or altercation between students shall incur any civil or criminal liability as the result of those actions. "SECTION 2.
G.S. 14-453(7c) reads as rewritten:
"(7c) "Profile" means (i)
a configuration of user data required by a computer so that the user may access programs or services and have the desired functionality on thatSECTION 3.
G.S. 14-458.1(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Except as otherwise made unlawful by this Article, it shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network to do any of the following:
(3)
Plant
(4) Copy and disseminate, or cause to be made, an unauthorized copy of any data pertaining to a minor for the purpose of intimidating or tormenting that minor (in any form, including, but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer programs, or computer software residing in, communicated by, or produced by a computer or computer network).
(5) Sign up a minor for a pornographic Internet
site.
(6) Without authorization of the minor or the minor's parent or guardian, sign up a minor for electronic mailing lists or to receive junk electronic messages and instant messages, with the intent to intimidate or torment the minor.
SECTION 4.
Article 60 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new section to read:
" 14-458.2. Cyber-bullying of school employee by student; penalty.
(a)
The following definitions apply in this section:(1)
School employee. The term means any of the following:a.